Immigration Issues/F-1 to H-1B transfer

Advertisement


Question
Hi I'm currently on a F-1 visa ( been her for a year now) I haven't graduated and I'm not in OPT/CPT. My question is can I file for COS to a H-1 if I find employment and a sponsor.(CPT is not an option).If I can how much time would it take and can I do it now (july)

Answer
Hi,

Due to visa cap being reached for persons with a bachelor's degree or equivalent, the earliest that the H-1B petition can be filed is April 01, 2007 with requested employment date of October 01, 2007.

The following website is helpful: http://www.uscis.gov/graphics/publicaffairs/newsrels/FY07H1BCap_060106PR.pdf

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.