Immigration Issues/F-1 to J-1 to H-1B

Advertisement


Question
Mr. Arora,

I started working 2 weeks back and was in the process of applying for H-1B visa when I came to know that the cap for year 2006 has been filled. I am on OPT now and would like to know if I can apply for a J-1 visa. If yes, how do I apply for the same (what documents does the company need to prepare)?. Also, what determines the two-year home residence requirement on the J-1 visa?
Is it possible to transfer from F-1 to J-1 to H-1B? How long does it generally take to obtain J-1 visa?

I would really apprecitae any suggestions and advice.
Thank you.


Answer
Hi,

You can be sponsored for J-1, but you must be sponsored by an organization authorized to issue Form DS-2019 (such as a university). The sponsoring organization can tell you if you will be subject to the 2-year home country requirement. Information about the J-1 visa category is here: http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1267.html

Allow about 3 or 4 months after filing for approval.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.H1B1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.