Immigration Issues/F-1 Visa

Advertisement


Question
Good day Sir! I'm a CPA based in the Philippines and I'm applying for a student visa to the US. Im single and have a steady job with the Philippine government for 8 years. Im also a lawyer. The last time i applied for a visa, I was denied under 214b. I applied again and im scheduled for a second interview. My question is, what is the best evidence that I can present to prove family ties? I've brought pictures of my family. would it help? what else can I do to improve my chances of getting a visa?

Answer
Hi,

Any evidence showing your employment with the Philippine government (such as a letter verifying your employment) is helpful. It may also be helpful to show how further education in the U.S. would enhance your career prospects in the Philippines (perhaps your employer will keep your job open for you, and reinstate you with a higher position or salary when you come back after completing your education?)

Take any evidence of property (such as house or other assets) that you may own along with birth certificates of children and marriage certificate as well. I wish you the best of luck, but the decision is up to the Consulate.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.H1B1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.