Immigration Issues/F-1 Visa

Advertisement


Question
I'm on a F-1 Student Visa expiring in a year. Want to know that CAN I MARRY A GREEN CARD HOLDER? Or DOES IT HAVE TO BE A CITIZEN?  

Answer
Hi,

You can free to marry anyone. However, to be sponsored and continue to stay legally in the U.S. based on the marriage, you should marry a U.S. citizen. In order to avoid going out of status, you should marry and the sponsorship paperwork should be filed while you are still a full-time student (being on OPT is also considered to be a full-time student).

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com  

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.