Immigration Issues/F-1 filing for AOS

Advertisement


Question
I will be getting married to a US citizen. I am currently in good status. Do I have to continue school after marriage? If I choose to not return to school the next semester, how long after marriage must I file for 1-485? Do I need to send a check with my forms or can I first wait for a response? Finally when my passport was printed they made a typo in my first name ie. June in my passport and my birth certificate says Jane. I have been using June since that is the name in my passport. Will this cause a problem in my AOS and how can I explain this to USCIS?

Answer
Hi Jane,

After marriage to a U.S. citizen, your husband will file the appropriate paperwork (which includes I-130 and I-485, among other forms) with the USCIS, which can be obtained by calling 1-800-375-5283.

As soon as the paperwork has been filed (it can be filed anytime after marriage as there is no deadline), you can discontinue being a student if you wish to do so.

I recommend obtaining a new passport with the correct name, or else correcting the name on the current passport, by contacting your country's consulate in the U.S. Use the name Jane on all USCIS paperwork from now on since that is your actual name.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.