Immigration Issues/F1 to F3

Advertisement


Question
Hello,

I have a friend who is now in First Family Presference (F1), sponsored by his US parent. He knows that his visa will become available in a few months by regularly following the Visa Bulletin. If he gets married now, his status will change into Third family Preference (F-3). However, can he keep the priority date of the previous F-1 case? Should he go to the USA first and go back to his home country to get married and file I-130 for fis wife later?

Thank you very much for your help.  

Answer
He would keep the priority date but now be in the F3 category which is more backed up. So he would wait longer but his wife would immigrate with him. Otherwise, he would get his green card earlier but then his wife would wait about 5 years after marriage to get here.

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.