Immigration Issues/F1 Visa

Advertisement


Question
My Brother in Law applied for an F1 Visa, he has been rejected with 214B clause.
Visa Officer claims that my father in law income is not sufficient for support of my Brother in law education.

Can me or my wife can support him for Education?

If so what documents , do we need to send?


Answer
There is usually a 6 month waiting time once you get rejected for a visa before you can try again. You must provide them with proof of status in U.S. for you and your wife, most recent tax return, job letters and bank letters. You also need to fill out form I-134.


Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.