Immigration Issues/F1 to marriage

Advertisement


Question
Hi, I am a Spanish citizen on an F1 Visa currently taking my first semester at College. I have been dating my girlfriend for 3 years now and she is a US citizen. We are planning on getting married in 2008. I would like to know if after getting married I am going to be eligible for a green card. If yes, do you know how long does it take and wether I would have to go back to my homeland while they process the permanent residency? Also, can I stop studying once I get married and then when I receive my green card continue studying? Will the marriage cancel my F1 and get me in trouble with my VISA, or it will be even make me eligible to to work and study while waiting for the green card?


Thank you Ajay.


Best regards,

Martin M.


Answer
Hi,

Once you are married to a U.S. citizen, you can be sponsored by your spouse and will receive employment authorization (to allow you to work) as well as advance parole document (to allow you to travel) until the sponsorship paperwork is approved, at which point you will be given resident status in the U.S. Allow about one year to obtain resident status after sponsorship paperwork is filed. Once the sponsorship paperwork is filed, you no longer have to maintain F1 status.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.