Immigration Issues/F2-H1B

Advertisement


Question
Yes my husband is on F2 for 5 years starting from 08/06. What is this cap and is why I have to wait till 04/07?
-------------------------

Followup To

Question -
I am on F2 VISA and at present staying in US. I want to do Post-doctoral research. I want to ask that can I apply for an H1B VISA.
and
Can I do some voluntary work in a research lab with my F2 Visa.

Answer -
If your husband has maintained his F1 status and the position you are offered for the H-1 is exempt fromt he cap, you can apply for H-1. If it not, you can not apply for H-1 until 4/07 for work to begin in 10/07.

You can do voluntary work.

Regards,

Robert

Answer
There are only 65000 H visa per year and this year's quota was used up already. You can file for next years cap beginning 4/1/07, 6 months prior to the earliest date you could start in H status. Some employers are exempt from the cap like hospitals etc.

Regards,

Robert  

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.