You are here:

Immigration Issues/Family Based Immigration

Advertisement


Question
Sir,
My Brother is a US Citizen, He filed a petition for my parents , the process took about a year, and now they will be getting their final call from the embassy in a month or so, and will then be travelling to the US, after that they want to file a petition for me, I am 17 right now, but obviously they cant file a petition for me now, as they have to wait until they get Green Card, I want a suggestion from you, I want to study in US, Should I apply for Immigration Through My Parents or Should I apply for Study Visa, We At This Point of time have property out here in Pakistan which is worth approx 1,75,000 US $ and some bank accounts, which contain about 30,000 US $, I am a good student, and i am able to take admission in a US Universty. What are my chances ? and I apply through Family Based Immigration , What WOuld Be My Age At The Time I would be allowed to travel to US . ThankYou, Regards, Mubashir

Answer
Hi,

Yes, apply for a F-1 (student visa) upon admittance to a University. You will be issued Form I-20 by the university, and then you can apply at the Consulate for a F-1 visa.

After your parents become green card holders, then they can sponsor you. However, you will be in the F2A category, and this means that it will take about 5 years for a visa to become available in that category. Further information is here: http://h1b1.com/sponsor.htm

Another point to keep in mind is that if your parents sponsor you in F2A category, the Consulate will surely not issue you a F-1 visa, and you will be considered to have an intent to immigrate to the U.S., and F-1 visa is a "nonimmigrant" visa.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.