You are here:

Immigration Issues/Fiancee or Spouse Visa

Advertisement


Question
Hello,

My friend filed I-129F for his fiancee. In December 2006, he will go back to Thailand. If his girlfriend still waits to be summoned for an interview, should he get married to his girlfriend and then file I-130? If he gets married and files I-130, will he be able to keep the priority date on I-129F? If he cannot keep the priority date on I-129F, will the process be slower due to the marriage?

Thank you very much for your assistance.

Answer
If he got married and filed I -130 he would then have to file I-129f for K3 visa - he can not keep the old application or its filing date. He would wait for consular processing of immigrant visa - about 9 months or he would file for K3 and bring her here in about 6 months.

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.