Immigration Issues/divorce and remarry

Advertisement


Question
I am going to divorce my first husband and marry my current boyfriend. After that, he plans to apply me for a  green card. Do you think there would be any problem to get the green card or not? We have to hurry cos I am holding a student visa which still valid until next year January. We are not sure if we do it after my visa expires, it will be more difficult or not.  

Answer
Since you entered the country legally, it does not matter  whether your I-94 or visa expires or even if you are no longer attending school. Did your first husband file for your green card too? If so, you will have to prove that both marriages were not entered into just for residence.


Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.