Immigration Issues/H!B and COS approved


Dear Sir,
My H1B and COS is approved and is valid from Oct 1, 07. My OPT was expiring on Jun 07. Before it expired, I got admission in another university from May 07 and continue to work on CPT. I withdraw from that university on 21 Sep, 07. One of the attorney told me that once you withdraw from CPT, you get 15 days to legally stay in US. My H1B was already started from 10th day after I withdrawed from university. MY question is - 1.) is this grace period rule correct? 2.) Since my COS was approved by USCIS doesn't it mean I can legally stay in the country?
I am planning to go to mexico for stamping. Can there be any issue in tht?
I appreciate for your time and help.


1.  The grace period is 60 days and not 15 days.
2.  You can continue to stay in the US on H status.
3.  Should not be a problem for stamping provided you have all paperwork and show that you are a bona fide employee of your H company.
Good luck.
Mark Ashley

Immigration Issues

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts


Mark Ashley


Business Immigration. My practice focuses on representing researchers, scholars, and other advanced degree professionals with filing NIW, EB-1,O-1, H-1, L-1 petitions. I am a founding partner in the immigration law firm Ashley & Krishnan,


18 years as a practicing attorney.

Member of AILA

JD from St. Mary's University, Texas.

Awards and Honors
American Jurisprudence Award recipient

©2016 All rights reserved.