Immigration Issues/H1 visa

Advertisement


Question
My dad has an H1 visa and he filed an I-130 for me but it got approved November 4, 2006. I turned 21 October 29th, 2006. Will CSPA protect me or not? If not, what can I do to get a work permit?

Answer
Hi,

The I-130 can be filed only by a permanent resident or U.S. citizen.

If your dad has H-1 visa, then you could have obtained H-4 visa status. However, even if you were earlier on H-4 visa status, you would no longer be in H-4 status on Oct. 29.

To obtain a work permit, an H-1B petition must be filed for you, but you need the equivalent of a bachelor's degree and a suitable job offer in order for the H-1B petition to be filed.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.