You are here:

Immigration Issues/from H1B to green card

Advertisement


Question
Hi,

I am a H1B visa holder. If my employer does not sponsor my green card. Can I apply  by myself? How can I do it? The maximum time I can stay in US with H1B status is 6 years. If this year is my first year on H1B, is it possible to get my green card by the end of the 6th year?

Thank you.

yy

Answer
You need an employer to sponsor you unless you are considered an alien of extraordinary ability in your field - i.e. you are near the top of your field in the world. If your green card application is pending for more than 1 year you can get additional years beyond 6.

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.