You are here:

Immigration Issues/H1B and marriage to US citizen

Advertisement


Question
I have been in the US on an H1B visa since 01. My final extension will put me through until June 07. My boyfriend and I ( he is a US citizen and we have been dating for 5 years) are planning on getting married later this year or early 07. Since I will be in the US as a nonimmigrant worker, what will be the process once we are married? Will I be able to keep my current job while our paper work is in process? Thanks, Cathy

Answer
Hi Cathy,

When you are married, all petitions/applications will be filed together including employment authorization application: http://www.uscis.gov/graphics/formsfee/forms/i-765.htm

Since it may take 3 or 4 months for employment authorization to be issued, you should try to be married and have all paperwork filed by February, 2007. If your employment authorization card is not issued by June, 2007, you will have to discontinue employment.

The following webpage from our website may be helpful:http://www.h1b1.com/sponsor.htm

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.H1B1.com  

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.