Immigration Issues/H4 to H1 Status

Advertisement


Question
Hi

My wife has joined me on H4 visa this February. She applied for H1B on April. Later she became pregnant. She got an H1 status approval on Aug along with approval for status change. Her pregnancy due date is end of November. Due to that she can not work using H1 though she is allowed to work after 1st Oct. Her employer had asked her to send a leave letter stating the same and is not running the pay role. What would be her H1 status if she is willing to start work from Jan 08? When can she file her SSN number? Since pay cycle is not running will her H1 status go void?

Thanks in advance
Sashi

Answer
Hi,

Due to your wife's medical condition, it is OK if she starts work in Jan. '08. She can apply for ss# anytime based on the H-1B approval notice granting her change of status, although she should apply now so that the ss# is issued before she starts work. The H-1B approval notice will not be void if she starts work in Jan. '08.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.