Immigration Issues/IMMIGRATION (MEXICO)

Advertisement


Question
what exactly is a 10 year bar?

Answer
People who enter illegally or overstay their authorized time by more than a year and leave the country, like your husband would have to do to go to an interview over there are subject to a 10 year bar from coming back to the U.S. unless he gets approved for a waiver of the bar.


Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.