Immigration Issues/Immigration to US

Advertisement


Question
Hi Alex ,


My family have been petitioned  by my fathers sister living is US , Our priority date is March 31 1997 ,While checking in Visa Bulletin  ,the current date which is been processed is March 01,1997 , probably  after a while my parents together with my bro will immigrate to US .
My Q is . I m over age 22 yrs old, and will have to wait longer to immigrate .Any idea how long? , can I apply now for student visa   , is there an restrictions as I m still petitioned  

Answer
Hi,

Once your parents are permanent residents, they can sponsor you (provided you continue to remain unmarried) or, alternatively, they can sponsor you when they are U.S. citizens (you can be sponsored by U.S. citizen parents even if you are married). It will take many years for a visa to be available in either case.

F-1 student visa may be issued if you can convince the Consulate that you are not an intending immigrant at the time of the consular interview. You will definitely not be issued an F-1 visa once your parents sponsor you.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com  

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.