You are here:

Immigration Issues/Immigration to the us

Advertisement


Question
Hi, my wife has a daughter living in the us and married to an american citizen she wants to sponsor my wife for immigration, if my wife gets a immigration visa would I be able to stay in the us with my wife?

Answer
Dan,
First the daughter needs to become a US citizen to sponsor your wife. If it is step parent-step daughter relationship, this relationship should be formed prior to the 18th birthday of the stepdaughter.
Sincerely,
Ramasamy Krishnan
www.ashleykrishnan.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ramasamy Krishnan

Expertise

Immigration particularly business immigration and National Interest Waivers.

Experience

I have over 7 years of experience in all facets of immigration law. Specifically focusing on filing of National Interest Waivers (NIW), Alien of Extraordinary Ability and Outstanding Researchers/Professors petitions for Ph.D's and other advanced degree professionals. I have also assisted clients in numerous PERM, H-1b, L and other nonimmigrant visa applications. I am a partner at the law firm Ashley & Krishnan, www.ashleykrishnan.com

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.