You are here:

Immigration Issues/Immigration visa application

Advertisement


Question
-------------------------
Followup To
Question -
Hi,
Thank you in advance for your help.
I have a successful company -  real estate holding and restaurant operations. What's the criteria for me to sponsor my employee for H-1 first then green card later?
Appreciate your input.
Answer -
What would be his job title?

Regards,

Robert
Thank you for getting back to me.
It's a lady, her job title will be 'general manager'. I am paying her the 'market rate' for what she does. Does some job title stands a better chance than others?
Thanks.

Answer
General Manager is a vague term. A lot of times titles do not mean much - it is the job description that is critical. If it is not a "specialty occupation" requiring a minimum of a bachelors degree to perform the job adequately, the case will not go through for the H-1.

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.