Immigration Issues/J-1 and H-1B

Advertisement


Question
Thanks Robert,

Your answers are very helpful. Could you share with me some details about processing the request for the change in my visa?

Based on my own research, I found out that I would need a No-Objection Statement from my home country. Is this correct? As my home country seems to be strict about this two-year home residency requirement, do you still think it is possible for me to request for a visa change?

Thanks,

CL
-------------------------

Followup To

Question -
Hi Robert,

It is  me, CL, again. I'm the one who asked about changing the visa from J-1 to H-1B.

My DS-2019 will expire on 07/31/07. You advised me that I request for a change on 04/01/07 for the work to begin on 10/01/07. Does this mean that I should go to my home country within the period from 08/01/07 to 9/31/07?

Thanks,

CL

Answer -
No - there is a 60 day grace period. So you can stay here, just can not work.


Regards,

Robert

Answer
You do not need a no objection letter for change to H-1 only for green card application. It is nearly impossible for a Fullbright Scholar to get a waiver of the 2 year foreign residency but you do not have to worry about hat for H-1.

H-1 is a detailed application. You can retain me or anotehr lawyer or you can try to get info from internet, which I do not recommend.


Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.