Immigration Issues/K4 Visa

Advertisement


Question
Hello,

I have a friend who has recently come to the United States with a K4 visa. As his mother got married with a U.S. citizen when he was already 18 years and 3 months old, he cannot have a green card when his mother becomes a permanent resident. His visa will expire in about two years. How can he maintain his lawful presence in the United States when his visa expires?

Thank you for your assistance.


Answer
Hi,

Before your friend turns 21, he will need to change to another nonimmigrant visa category such as F-1 (student) or B-2 (visitor) or H-1B (worker).

When his mother becomes a permanent resident, she can sponsor him by filing Form I-130, but he will need to maintain valid nonimmigrant status if he wants to continue to remain in the U.S. until such time as he can file for adjustment of status based on his mother's sponsorship.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com  

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.