Immigration Issues/L1 to H1 & L2 to H4

Advertisement


Question
I came to USA in Nov 2003 on L1B visa thru company 'A' and my wife as L2 (My wife got EAD thru L2, worked for 2 months in nov and dec'05). Company 'B' applied an H1B Visa for me and H4 for my wife which was effective from Oct'2005. But, I was not able to join company 'B' since I was holding critical project in company 'A'. I joined company 'B' (who sponcered my H1) in Aug'07. I did not go out of the country since Mar'05. Now I'm planning to start my green card processing. Please advise me 1. if will there be any problem if I go for my H1 stamping in Canada now? 2. Is my wifes H4 Valid since I swiched from L1 job from company 'A' to H1 job from company 'B'?

Thanks a lot in advance.

Answer
Chandu: If the H-1B was for applied for as a change of status, both you and your wife have been out of status since Oct'2005. I would suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney on this matter.

Sincerely,
Ramasamy Krishnan
www.ashleykrishnan.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ramasamy Krishnan

Expertise

Immigration particularly business immigration and National Interest Waivers.

Experience

I have over 7 years of experience in all facets of immigration law. Specifically focusing on filing of National Interest Waivers (NIW), Alien of Extraordinary Ability and Outstanding Researchers/Professors petitions for Ph.D's and other advanced degree professionals. I have also assisted clients in numerous PERM, H-1b, L and other nonimmigrant visa applications. I am a partner at the law firm Ashley & Krishnan, www.ashleykrishnan.com

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.