Immigration Issues/L1-L2 visa change

Advertisement


Question
Hi,
My wife is currently working in L1 visa and her company says she needs to go back to India in another 10 days. I have applied L2(I am in L1) for her on May17th and got the EAC reciept. It may take another 1 month for approval  from USCIS. My question is how long she can be in US without the Payroll in her company. (i.e., she is not going to resign her company, but she won't be going for work) and live with me.
Can she be in US till she gets her L2 approved? If yes how long she can stay in US without L2 approval?
Please reply back to me asap.
thanks,
Siva

Answer
Hi Siva,

Since the L2 was filed while she was still maintaining L1 status, it is OK if she is removed from the payroll of the company after the L2 was filed. She can remain legally in the U.S. as long as it takes for the USCIS to approve the L2 application, and when the L2 application is approved, a new I-94 should be attached to the bottom of the approval notice, allowing her to continue to remain in the U.S.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.