Immigration Issues/L1 blanket and I-94

Advertisement


Question
This is shivakumar k.
My visa (L1 blanket) is expiring on 28th June 2006 and PED is 11th July 2006. But I-94 is given as Nov 15, 2008. My question is, can I stay in US after the petition date. And can I bring my wife here after these dates (July 11 '06). She is yet to get her L2 visa.


regards
Shivakumar K

Answer
Because of the date on the I-94, you would be ok to stay in the U.S. until Nov 2008. However, if you go out of the country after 7/11/06, you will need an extension and a new visa stamped in your passport. The Embassy will probably not issue a visa to your wife after 7/11 until you get extension.


Regards,


Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.