Immigration Issues/L2 visa questions


Dear Sir, I am planning to get my L1 visa stamped next month. My wife, a B.Tech degree holder, has a 1 year gap in her education because she took an year off to study on her own for her engineering entrance tests. Would that pose any problem for her visa stamping? Will she be asked questions pertaining to that gap?
Thanks a lot,
Vinode. K


The L-2 visa does not require inquiry into the applicant's academic records. So I do not see the one year gap relevant to her obtaining L-2 visa. She is eligible for L-2 if you are granted L-1.
Ramasamy Krishnan
Attorney at Law
9801 Westheimer
Suite 302
Houston, TX 77042

Immigration Issues

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts


Ramasamy Krishnan


Immigration particularly business immigration and National Interest Waivers.


I have over 7 years of experience in all facets of immigration law. Specifically focusing on filing of National Interest Waivers (NIW), Alien of Extraordinary Ability and Outstanding Researchers/Professors petitions for Ph.D's and other advanced degree professionals. I have also assisted clients in numerous PERM, H-1b, L and other nonimmigrant visa applications. I am a partner at the law firm Ashley & Krishnan,

©2016 All rights reserved.