Immigration Issues/Marriage in the US

Advertisement


Question

Does this mean that he will be able to stay in the USA if he get married to his new US woman?

Thank you.
-------------------------

Followup To

Question -
Hello,

My friend came to the US with a K-3 visa. However, since his sponsor has had a new boyfriend, his I-485 was rejected. Now, he has just met a single mom. Will he be allowed to stay in the US if he gets married to her.

Thank you for your assistance.

Answer -
Section 245 (d) does not allow a K-1 or a K-3 to adjust status other than through their fiancee/spouse.

Regards,

Robert

Answer
No - it means that he is out of status fromt he date his I-485 is denied and he can not get a green card through his new girlfriend by interviewing here - he must go home to the U.S. embassy in his country. If he stays here more than 180 days after I-485 is denied, he is subject to a 3 year bar. If it is mor than 1 year illegally it is a 10 yar bar if he leaves.

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.