You are here:

Immigration Issues/Marriage to a US citizen

Advertisement


Question
QUESTION: Im getting married to a Us citizen who has lived in the States all her life. Do i have to go through a program to become a US citizen or do i become one by default through marriage?
ANSWER: You have to apply for a green card through her and then remain a green card holder for 3 years before being eligible to apply for citizenship.

Regards,

Robert

---------- FOLLOW-UP ----------

QUESTION: thank you for your reply to the question. how do we apply for the green card through my fiancee? is that a visit to the american embassy? or is that through someone else?


Answer
You can either apply for a fiancee visa and come to the United States to get married and file the green card paperwork, or you can marry there and your wife can file the I-130 petition which will ultimately lead to an immigrant visa interview at the Emabssy.

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.