You are here:

Immigration Issues/Marriage and citizenship

Advertisement


Question
Hi,

A friend in California is thinking of marrying a woman from Bolivia (who has been here for a number of years on, I think, a student visa.

How long do they have to be married for her to get citizenship? (Or a green card or whatever it is that means you don't have to be married to continue the process?

Many thanks,

Steve


Answer
They need to stay together until she gets her conditional card and then a few months more so that she can prove the marraige for a period of time after getting the card. Then she can divorce and file to remove the conditions on her own. She will ahve to wait 5 years for citizenship if she gets divorced but only 3 if they stay together until she gets citizenship.

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.