You are here:

Immigration Issues/Marrying to a US citizen

Advertisement


Question
Hello Mr. Hollander Esq.

I overstayed my turist visa for more than a year, however, I am getting married to a US citizen in 2 months. I would like to know what paperwork we need to file after we get married and the cost. Is there any posibility that we travel abroad while my papers are in process?

I have checked the USCIS web site but it seems it has changed a lot. I can't find the info I want.

I'm looking forward to hearing from you soon.

Thanks

Answer
I-130/I-485/I-765/G-325 for each of you/I-693/I-693A/I-864 and all suppporting documents. The filing fees are $765 now but will be going up a lot in mid june.

Let me know if you would like to retian me to process the case. I can be reached at 516 487 0500.

Regards,

Robert

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.