Immigration Issues/Naturalization, N400


Dear Mr. Hollander,

I'm a resident of U.S. since 01/22/99.
The length of my residence during years 1999-2004:
1999 - 3 months
2000 - 3 months
2001 - 3 months
2002 - 8 months
2003 - 10 months
All together, between 01/22/99 and 01/22/04 I spent in U.S. 27 months.
During years 1999 - 2001 I was attending high school in my native country, that's why I was in the U.S. only for 3 months.
Since I don't meet the requirements (30 months within 5 years) I'd like to know when would I be eligible to apply for the citizenship?



If you were ever out of the U.S. for more than 6 months at a time during 1999-2001, it would be best to apply after 10/06 that is 4 years and 9 months after 1/2002 when you started to be in the U.S. without a trip outside U.S. for 6 months or more. If the 3 months you spent in the U.S. in 2001 was the last three months of the year then you could safely apply in 7/06.

If you were never out for more than 6 months at a time during 1999-2001, then you could apply at the end of this month, on the theory that you were never out more than 6 months at a time and you have been here 30 of the last 60 months (27 months before 2004 and the 3 months in 2004).


Immigration Issues

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>



©2016 All rights reserved.