Immigration Issues/Nonimmigrant visa

Advertisement


Question
Hi,
My sister wants to to visit me for the period of two months.She lives in another country. I am a citizen of the USA and am sending to her an invitation. What if she wants to stay here longer, can we extend her non immigrant visa time in the USA? Can she file for immigration in the USA and do not go back if she wants to stay here? Thanks

Answer
For you to file for here green card will take 15 years and she can not stay here illegally during thart time. Witha  tourist visa she will probabky get 6 months to stay and can apply for an extension of an additional 6 months. After that she will have to go home or find an american to marry to get the green card.


Regards,


Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.