Immigration Issues/OPT Status

Advertisement


Question
Hi
I completed my masters  on 28 july 2006 ,My OPT start date was 1 Aug 2006 and end date is July 31th 2007.
My H1B status is pending, there is a gap of 61 days till Oct1.
Can i legally stay  as i have a grace period of 60 days ?
or do i need to go back.
Please Specify my options.
Waiting for your reply.
Thank you


Answer
Srikanth:
You can stay during the 60 day grace period, but the one day gap would be an issue. You need to wait and see if the USCIS will excuse the gap and approve the H-1B visa. If they do not then it would require you to go to Canada/Mexico or home country and reenter on H visa.

Sincerely,

Ramasamy Krishnan
www.ashleykrishnan.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ramasamy Krishnan

Expertise

Immigration particularly business immigration and National Interest Waivers.

Experience

I have over 7 years of experience in all facets of immigration law. Specifically focusing on filing of National Interest Waivers (NIW), Alien of Extraordinary Ability and Outstanding Researchers/Professors petitions for Ph.D's and other advanced degree professionals. I have also assisted clients in numerous PERM, H-1b, L and other nonimmigrant visa applications. I am a partner at the law firm Ashley & Krishnan, www.ashleykrishnan.com

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.