Immigration Issues/OPT Status


I completed my masters  on 28 july 2006 ,My OPT start date was 1 Aug 2006 and end date is July 31th 2007.
My H1B status is pending, there is a gap of 61 days till Oct1.
Can i legally stay  as i have a grace period of 60 days ?
or do i need to go back.
Please Specify my options.
Waiting for your reply.
Thank you

You can stay during the 60 day grace period, but the one day gap would be an issue. You need to wait and see if the USCIS will excuse the gap and approve the H-1B visa. If they do not then it would require you to go to Canada/Mexico or home country and reenter on H visa.


Ramasamy Krishnan

Immigration Issues

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts


Ramasamy Krishnan


Immigration particularly business immigration and National Interest Waivers.


I have over 7 years of experience in all facets of immigration law. Specifically focusing on filing of National Interest Waivers (NIW), Alien of Extraordinary Ability and Outstanding Researchers/Professors petitions for Ph.D's and other advanced degree professionals. I have also assisted clients in numerous PERM, H-1b, L and other nonimmigrant visa applications. I am a partner at the law firm Ashley & Krishnan,

©2016 All rights reserved.