Immigration Issues/OPT grace period

Advertisement


Question
After I graduate on F1 visa, we have 60 days grace period before we can begin on OPT. My question is that after the OPT expires, will I have another 60 days (second grace period)?  

Answer
Dear Vankat:
The 60 day periods you mention are entirely different.To answer your question,you are right, you do have 60 days grace period after your OPT expires.

Sincerely,

Ramasamy Krishnan
9801 Westheimer
Suite 302
Houston, TX 77042
www.ashleykrishnan.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ramasamy Krishnan

Expertise

Immigration particularly business immigration and National Interest Waivers.

Experience

I have over 7 years of experience in all facets of immigration law. Specifically focusing on filing of National Interest Waivers (NIW), Alien of Extraordinary Ability and Outstanding Researchers/Professors petitions for Ph.D's and other advanced degree professionals. I have also assisted clients in numerous PERM, H-1b, L and other nonimmigrant visa applications. I am a partner at the law firm Ashley & Krishnan, www.ashleykrishnan.com

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.