You are here:

Immigration Issues/Question on H1B 6 year limit

Advertisement


Question
Dear Sir/ Madam,

I got my first H1B visa on July 1999 and came into US on Aus 1999 for my first job. Last year I changed my employer and I recently received my new H1B approval valid till Nov 2006.

Just confused how the 6 year limit works? My 6 years of H1B should be over by Aus 2005 but my new approval allows me to stay more than 7 years on H1B. Will I be violating if I stay more than 6 years even if I have valid H1B approval

Please Help!

Thanks a lot for your time in advance

Answer
Hi Kirupa:

The H supplement to Form I-129 that was filed as part of your H-1B petition asks about prior periods of stay in H-1B status, and this question has to be answered accurately.

My recommendation is to assume that your H-1B status will expire in August, 2005 since you may not be able to assume as a defense that it was USCIS (fomrerly the INS) error to grant you more than six years.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.H1B1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.