Immigration Issues/SSN

Advertisement


Question
Hi
Thanks for taking time to read and answer questions whose answers are
very helpful.
As an International Student would I be allowed OPT after attaining an
Associates Degree?
b) Would I need to change my visa if I worked for one year before
enrolling to a university for a Bachelors Degree?
c)How can I apply for a SSN as a student?Is there a possibility? If yes
after what length of study on an F1 visa ?


Answer
You can apply for work permit after 1 year of full time school. You would get a new I-20 from the new University and then on your first trip out after approval, you would have to get new visa with new school annotated, but you would not have to rush out and leave.

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.