You are here:

Immigration Issues/Sponsoring a Spouse a 2nd time

Advertisement


Question
Hi Ajay,

I have a question. I'm married and alien and sponsored him to the US. It didn't work out but we ended on good terms, so we haven't filed for divorce fearing that he will be sent back. It's been about over 1.5Yrs since he's arrived. I have then met someone new, he's also an alien, permitted to stay in the US on a work visa. I just wanted to know if we ended up getting married, after finalizing the divorce to my prior marriage. Would sponsoring him be a problem? Is there a timer period issue? Thanks. Your time and expertise ia much appreciated.

Answer
Hi Jasmine,

There is no problem in marrying the second individual. There is no minimum period of time (after your divorce) that you would have to wait to marry again.

The marriage would be under greater scrutiny than usual only if the person being sponsored obtained permanent resident status, then obtained a divorce, and then married and sponsored someone else again within 5 years, but this does not apply to you since you are the U.S. citizen.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.