Immigration Issues/Spouse

Advertisement


Question
I am sponsoring my spouse under CR-1. In the previous years. Last year, I stopped working to return to my studies. However, in order to sponsor my spouse, I stopped studying and resumed working. If I file I-864, will my spouse have any problem? May my father act as a co-sponsor?

Thank you very much for your help.

Answer
If your most recent tax return does not show enough income, you can use your father as a co-sponsor, if he is a Green Card holder or citizen. If you have no other dependants, the income requirement for you is 16,500. If you do not show that, you can use your father. The amounthe needs depends on the size of his household.

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.