Immigration Issues/Student Visa

Advertisement


Question
I have a expired toruist visa. Now i am thinking of getting  a student visa. Do you think i will be able to get a student visa.
Thank You
Please Advise  

Answer
Hi Lucy,

You must be in valid nonimmigrant visa status in order to change to another nonimmigrant visa category. Therefore, it is not possible to change from tourist to student status within the U.S. You will need to apply for the student visa (F-1 visa) at a U.S. Consulate in your home country.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.H1B1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.