Immigration Issues/Student visa

Advertisement


Question
Dear Alexandar,

I got a Student visa for 2 years and it is still valid. But I stop enrolling the school for 6 months. NOw I wanna go back to school again, can I still enroll in any course now? Am I considered out of status already? FYI My visa will be valid until January 2005.

Nikki


Answer
Hi Nikki,

You should be a full-time student in order to maintain your F-1 status. However, if you can convince the international student advisor at your university that you had a good reason (such as illness or financial inability to pay tuition) to not enroll for 6 months at your school, then he may reinstate you in F-1 status.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.H1B1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.