You are here:

Immigration Issues/Third Family Preference

Advertisement


Question
I am now a beneficiary of I-130 petition filed by my US parents. I would be grateful to you for informing when I can become a lawful permanent resident in the event that a visa is issued to me. Is the green card issued at the port of entry? When I become a lawful permanent resident, can I file a petition for my adult son immediately? Do I have to wait until I have a job in order to file I-130 for my son?

Thank you very much.  

Answer
If you are abroad, when your case reaches the front of the line you will get an immigrant visa interview and upon approval will get a visa package to travel to the U.S. At the airport, you willbe processed for your card and then you can apply for your adult son if he is single. The case will take about 7-10 years!! You do not need a job befor you file.

Regards,

Robert  

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.