Immigration Issues/Unemployed Father

Advertisement


Question
Hello,

My friend is petitioned by his father who does not work for reason of age. However, his father does not reach the age of retirement. He will need a joint sponsor. As for him, what are the documents that his father will have to submit with I-864 if he does not have any job?

Thank you very much for your assistance.

Answer
He needs to submit an affdavit stating that he is not currently employed and can not therefore provide a current job letter. If he did not file taxes in any or all of the last 3 years, he should stat he was not working in those years and therefore did not have to file taxes.


Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.