Immigration Issues/Visa F-1

Advertisement


Question
Dear Sir,
My name is Guillermo Velázquez Abreu. I am Colombian. Let me ask you the following...

An American man will sponsor me in order to study English at Gtech University in Atlanta.
I'd like to know what kind of documents should I give to American consul  in order to get my visa and study in USA at least for 9 months?

Can I work?
Can I get a Social Security ID?
Can I travel to my country for example at Christmas before finishing lessons?

Thank you very much in advance.
Guillermo

Answer
You need to obtain an I-20 from the schoola nd make an applciation for an F-1 visa at the embassy with application and proof you can support yourself while here and that you will return to your country.

You can not workf or the first year. Youc an get a social security number. You can travel on school vacation times.

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.