Immigration Issues/Visa Issues

Advertisement


Question
Hello,
I am a doctoral student, currently in F1 visa. I am planning to work for 2 years
before going for the next master level program. I would like to know whether my
plan is practically possible. I would also like to know what are the chances of
getting F1 after H1. dO I HAVE TO GO TO INDIA to get the SECOND F1 VISA?
Thank you,
Lavan.

Answer
Not without the proper visa (H) and a sponsor.  If you are caught working in the US without the proper visa, you can forget about finishing school in the US.
You can get an F1 after an H1 as long as you proper approvals from the school.
What type of work and where, are you planning for 2 years?

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


David

Expertise

Immigration Law enforcement Border Patrol

Experience

30 years Immigration law enforcement/management, criminal investigations, Homeland Security including Border Patrol operations

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.