Immigration Issues/business immigration

Advertisement


Question
1)1 and my wife got green card through L-1 Business visa/now my son who also green card being executive in multinational executive/manager catagorey--------my question is may he apply for her wife for green card (1-485 application)if she comes from u.k(citizen of u.k) in usa on visit/B-1 visa------------


Answer
Rana:

If your son is a permanent resident, then his wife would have to wait for some time before she can become eligible to obtain her green card. Only on him becoming a citizen would his spouse be eligible to apply for adjustment of status immediately.


Sincerely,

Ramasamy Krishnan
www.ashleykrishnan.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ramasamy Krishnan

Expertise

Immigration particularly business immigration and National Interest Waivers.

Experience

I have over 7 years of experience in all facets of immigration law. Specifically focusing on filing of National Interest Waivers (NIW), Alien of Extraordinary Ability and Outstanding Researchers/Professors petitions for Ph.D's and other advanced degree professionals. I have also assisted clients in numerous PERM, H-1b, L and other nonimmigrant visa applications. I am a partner at the law firm Ashley & Krishnan, www.ashleykrishnan.com

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.