Immigration Issues/US child

Advertisement


Question
I have an American baby (months old). My husband is here on H1B but I had her on a visitors visa. I am supposed to submit my application so I can be on a H4. Before I do this I would like to find out if being the mother to a US citizen entitles me to bring her up here i.e. residency or atleast some form of visitors visa so that I can ensure that she stays or visits her country. Being an infant she would not be able to do this without me. Is there a procedure that caters to this group of mums?

Answer
Hi,

Your daughter is automatically a U.S. citizen and can enter and stay in the U.S. without any restrictions. However, your daughter can sponsor you only when she is 21 years old.

If you wish to remain in the U.S., you will need valid independent nonimmigrant visa status (such as H-4 or B-2). You cannot be granted B-2 status or any other status to remain in the U.S. based solely on having a U.S. citizen child.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.