Immigration Issues/e2 visa


hi, i have been travelling to the states on a visa waiver, but i want to start a
business, probably in property, and i have money to invest. On the official
state websites, it seems that the investment requirement to obtain an e2 visa
is $1,000,0000, but then other sites seem to suggest $100,000 is
reasonable, please can you advise,

thank you

The amount would depend on the type of business you are going to invest in. There is no definite number to tell you about. But in general an investment of $100,000.00 is considered a good amount to obtain an E appproval.

Ramasamy Krishnan

Immigration Issues

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts


Ramasamy Krishnan


Immigration particularly business immigration and National Interest Waivers.


I have over 7 years of experience in all facets of immigration law. Specifically focusing on filing of National Interest Waivers (NIW), Alien of Extraordinary Ability and Outstanding Researchers/Professors petitions for Ph.D's and other advanced degree professionals. I have also assisted clients in numerous PERM, H-1b, L and other nonimmigrant visa applications. I am a partner at the law firm Ashley & Krishnan,

©2016 All rights reserved.