Immigration Issues/e2 visa

Advertisement


Question
I AM IN PAKISTAN AND FATHER IS US CITIZEN AND HE APLLY MY CASE AS FAMILY F1 AND MY CASE IS APROVE KNOW I WANT TO GO USA IN E2 INVESTOR VISA CAN I APPLY ALSO E5.

Answer
Sam:
You are eligible to apply for E-2 visa even though you have an approved IV petition. But you would need to provide a statement that you intend to depart after the expiry of your E-2 status.

Sincerely,
Ramasamy Krishnan
www.ashleykrishnan.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ramasamy Krishnan

Expertise

Immigration particularly business immigration and National Interest Waivers.

Experience

I have over 7 years of experience in all facets of immigration law. Specifically focusing on filing of National Interest Waivers (NIW), Alien of Extraordinary Ability and Outstanding Researchers/Professors petitions for Ph.D's and other advanced degree professionals. I have also assisted clients in numerous PERM, H-1b, L and other nonimmigrant visa applications. I am a partner at the law firm Ashley & Krishnan, www.ashleykrishnan.com

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.