You are here:

Immigration Issues/Am I eligible for naturalization?

Advertisement


Question
I was in oversea for more than 6 month, but less than a year long, and came back in May 15,2004. Am I qualify for citizenship? I got my green card back in 1990.

I will be truly appreciated for your answer.  

Answer
You are statutorily eligible to apply since the trip was less than a year but you will have to explain why you were away and prove you did not abandon your residence. If they deny you in their discretion you will be eligible to apply 2/15/09 as long as you do not have a trip over 6 months between now and then.

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.